waste costs

Spanish translation: gastos innecesarios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waste costs
Spanish translation:gastos innecesarios
Entered by: Mariana Peralta

15:05 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ training
English term or phrase: waste costs
A process map often uncovers potencial problems, bottlenecks in the system, unnecessary steps, waste costs and rework loops
Mariana Peralta
Argentina
gastos innecesarios
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Josefina Pozzi
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gastos innecesarios
Josefina Pozzi
5desperdicio de recursos
buadog
4gastos de remoción de residuos
Susana Betti
3costes residuales
Osmundo Barros


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gastos innecesarios


Explanation:
:)

Josefina Pozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya (X): Si.
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
33 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Emilio Gironda
8 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desperdicio de recursos


Explanation:
otra posibilidad, menos ajustada al original

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costes residuales


Explanation:
+++

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gastos de remoción de residuos


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://www.ecooffice.com.au/how/wastecosts.php
Susana Betti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 107




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search