for you

Spanish translation: Para ti; para usted.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For you.
Spanish translation:Para ti; para usted.

21:18 Dec 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: for you
If you said, "This is for you" but just said "For you."
Elena
para ti; para usted
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4para ti; para usted
Elías Sauza
5Por ti
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
para ti; para usted


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X): claro
4 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
15 mins

agree  peixe: palmario
28 mins

agree  posada: si
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Por ti


Explanation:
Depending on the context it could mean 'Por ti' if ie we say 'I do this for you'/this is for you.
Hope it helps.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search