Ice board systems

Spanish translation: sistemas para pistas de patinaje sobre hielo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ice board systems
Spanish translation:sistemas para pistas de patinaje sobre hielo
Entered by: Peter Bagney

22:32 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Ice board systems
No hay contexto. Aparece en una lista de usos del zinc. ¿Alguien sabe a qué se refiere? Gracias de antemano.
Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
sistemas para pistas de patinaje sobre hielo
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, parece que a esto se refiere. Saludos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sistemas para pistas de patinaje sobre hielo
Peter Bagney
3tabla de iceboard
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ice board systems
sistemas para pistas de patinaje sobre hielo


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Gracias, parece que a esto se refiere. Saludos.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tabla de iceboard


Explanation:
They may mean "iceboard" rather than "ice board". An iceboard is the icetop version of a skateboard, boogieboard or sandboard. In extreme sports, the tendency in Spanish seems to be to keep the -board words in English, and precede them with "tabla de".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 04:17:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... I meant to type that in the plural: tablas de iceboard!

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search