ledger

Spanish translation: larguero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ledger
Spanish translation:larguero
Entered by: Gabriela Lozano

22:52 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ledger
Pieza de zinc o con zinc en su estructura. Encontré "retallo", pero no sé si esto es correcto. ¿Alguna sugerencia?
Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
larguero
Explanation:
....pieza horizontal unida por cuerdas o fijada de otro modo entre los puntales del andamio.....
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5?
EILEEN LYNCH
4 +1travesaño / larguero
Edward Lum
5larguero
Maria Luisa Duarte
4lápida
rhandler
3¿Te sirve veta o estrato dentro de tu contexto?
Ignacio Uranga


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lápida


Explanation:
Es la opción que da el Babylon al concepto más general (libro mayor, en contabilidad)


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
larguero


Explanation:
....pieza horizontal unida por cuerdas o fijada de otro modo entre los puntales del andamio.....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386
Grading comment
Gracias.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travesaño / larguero


Explanation:
eurodicautom

Definition an edgeways standing horizontal member supported on posts; it constitutes a structural member in formwork

Reference TNC60
(1)
TERM ledger

Reference TNC60;Ing.P.Lassen



(1)
TERM travesaño de encofrado

Reference CSIC
(2)
TERM larguero de encofrado

Reference CSIC



Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> Gracias, e-rich

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
¿Te sirve veta o estrato dentro de tu contexto?


Explanation:
Términos de minería.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
?


Explanation:
hace falta leer la frase completa

EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search