Come here

Spanish translation: ven aquí

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Come here
Spanish translation:ven aquí
Entered by: Dominique de Izaguirre

17:18 Dec 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Come here
Telling another person to "Come here" to me.
Chanda James
¡ven aquí!
Explanation:
Another possibility.
Selected response from:

Dominique de Izaguirre
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16¡ven aquí!
Dominique de Izaguirre
5 +5Véngase, vente
Henry Hinds
4 +1acércate
bixitaa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
come here
¡ven aquí!


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min
  -> Gracias, Thierry. Tu respuesta "¡venga aquí!" también era correcta (trato de usted...)

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Inés.

agree  Silvia Joniak
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

agree  Thamara Quintini
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Thamara.

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo!

agree  Catherine Navarro
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Mariel Alvarado: o ven aca!
2 hrs
  -> Eso es: distintas versiones para ambos lados del Atlántico. Muchas gracias, Máriel.

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  lafresita
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Linda Switten
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  colemh: 8-)
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Marisol Honsberg (X)
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X)
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Tahir
2 days 11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Véngase, vente


Explanation:
Formal - familiar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 17:23:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And \"vénganse\" if directed to more than one person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 17:27:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though it may be said (aquí, acá), you do not need to express \"here\", it is implicit.

You may also say \"venga, ven, vengan\" but with \"se\" at the end it is more emphatic.



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Good.

agree  Catherine Navarro
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Preciosa.

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X): también
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabelle.

agree  lafresita: tambien
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, M.

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Katerina.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acércate


Explanation:
es otra opción

bixitaa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi: why not?
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search