Lick two domino

Spanish translation: leave it in English

03:55 Dec 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Lick two domino
‘Lick two domino.’ Jamaica’s unofficial national pastime is, without a doubt, playing dominoes. The energetically loud crash of ‘cards’ onto makeshift tables is a familiar sound throughout the country, heard everywhere from the fisherman’s huts in seaside villages to the luxurious patios of palatial mountain homes. What makes this game so popular? We’re not sure. But Jamaicans do have domino playing down to a science, and are always eager to take on challengers, either as individuals or as members of two-person teams.
Joe
Spanish translation:leave it in English
Explanation:
Since they have it in quotes, my suggestion would be to leave it in English. I can't find any reference to the origin of this phrase, but the rest of the sentence clearly explains what they are talking about. Hope this helps :)
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kepasa Kalabasa
Alex Zelkind (X)
3 +1leave it in English
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lick two domino
leave it in English


Explanation:
Since they have it in quotes, my suggestion would be to leave it in English. I can't find any reference to the origin of this phrase, but the rest of the sentence clearly explains what they are talking about. Hope this helps :)

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2510
Grading comment
Thank you very much for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 day 15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kepasa Kalabasa


Explanation:
This is how such style of pastime is called troughout Southern Part of Patagonia. Men gather around big woody tables and happily slap the dominos on shiny tables during the course of friendly cheat-chat.

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search