kulu kulu rum

Spanish translation: ron kulu kulu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kulu kulu rum
Spanish translation:ron kulu kulu
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

05:09 Dec 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: kulu kulu rum
It's a drink from Jamaica.
Joe
ron kulu kulu
Explanation:
I think you should not change it. Kulu kulu perhaps is the name of the rum
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
Joe
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kakava
Alex Zelkind (X)
3ron kulu kulu
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ron kulu kulu


Explanation:
I think you should not change it. Kulu kulu perhaps is the name of the rum

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
Joe

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kakava


Explanation:
That's how it's called in the Roatan. It's rom mixed with wodka and a little brandy. Than you add there couple drops of chichara lemonade, a teaspoon of milk, put a strawberry on top, and - Voila! It's ready.

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
2 hrs
  -> Grand merci, Isabelle :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search