passed the physical

Spanish translation: abandonar el plano fisico (fallecer)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Passed th physical
Spanish translation:abandonar el plano fisico (fallecer)
Entered by: prmlistas

21:17 Jan 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Psicology, Meditation, mind
English term or phrase: passed the physical
Esta frase es correcta o falta algo? No la entiendo... "Now, since he passed the physical the organisation is run by XXX and XXX – Spiritual Teachers for XXX."
prmlistas
desde que abandonó el plano físico
Explanation:
Alternativas:

desde que:

...abandonó el plano físico
...falleció, dejó este mundo, etc.

Por el contexto, considero que sin duda alguna de estas opciones sería la adecuada (personalmente, me gusta la primera).

Cordiales saludos.

María Luján

Selected response from:

María L. Pichel
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Maria, yo tambien pensaba que se referia a eso, pero necesitaba a alguien que me lo confirmara.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pasó el exámen médico
George Rabel
5desde que abandonó el plano físico
María L. Pichel
4trascendió los límites de lo físico
Steven Capsuto
4desde que murió...
Maria Franco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pasó el exámen médico


Explanation:
It is not incomplete. In the English spoken in the United States, a "physical" refers to a physical examination, e medical one, but the term is more frequently than not used simply as "physical", and most people would know it refers to a medical examination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-09 21:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://allnurses.com/forums/showthread/t-19065.html

http://www.jokes2go.com/jokes/8132.html?10
Having passed the enlistment physical, Jon was asked by
the doctor, \"Why do you want to join the Navy, son?\"

\"My father said it\'d be a good idea, sir.\"

\"Oh? And what does your father do?\"

\"He\'s in the Army, sir.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-09 21:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://allnurses.com/forums/showthread/t-19065.html

http://www.jokes2go.com/jokes/8132.html?10
Having passed the enlistment physical, Jon was asked by
the doctor, \"Why do you want to join the Navy, son?\"

\"My father said it\'d be a good idea, sir.\"

\"Oh? And what does your father do?\"

\"He\'s in the Army, sir.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-09 21:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

examen
sin acento, perdón por el descuido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-01-09 22:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

respeto tus dudas, prmlistas, pero me me sorprendería extraordinariamente que se tratase de alguna otra cosa que un examen médico. No sé que otra coas podría ser en este contexto de \"passed the physical\". Será que pasó del plano físico al espiritual, o sea, que estiró la pata, le dio la patada a la lata, se viró, etc, etc.? Adelante los especialistas británicos en meditación.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: sí, pasar y no aprobar en este contexto me parece
4 mins
  -> Claro, los exámenes médicos no se "aprueban", sólo se pasan.

agree  Leonardo Parachú
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Leonardo.

agree  agtranslat: examen, without acccent
18 mins
  -> thanks for catching that

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
57 mins

agree  isaac bekerman
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desde que murió...


Explanation:
literalmente desde que dejó la existencia física
Así lo interpreto yo, tal vez es por ahí

Maria Franco
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desde que abandonó el plano físico


Explanation:
Alternativas:

desde que:

...abandonó el plano físico
...falleció, dejó este mundo, etc.

Por el contexto, considero que sin duda alguna de estas opciones sería la adecuada (personalmente, me gusta la primera).

Cordiales saludos.

María Luján




    Reference: http://www.onelook.com
María L. Pichel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Maria, yo tambien pensaba que se referia a eso, pero necesitaba a alguien que me lo confirmara.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trascendió los límites de lo físico


Explanation:
O sea... desde que el tío estiró la pata. :-)

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search