Paid-Up Plan

Spanish translation: Plan de prima vacacional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Paid-up Plan
Spanish translation:Plan de prima vacacional
Entered by: Rocio Elizondo

04:32 Jan 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Paid-Up Plan
Creo entender el concepto mas no sé como traducirlo, gracias de antemano.
**********
· Paid-Up Plan means Personal Time Off that is accrued at the rate of eight days (94 hours) annually or approximately 3.62 hours per pay period, which does not change with years of service, provided to non-temporary, Nonexempt Employees who are regularly scheduled to work 12-hour shifts. These employees receive an initial pay differential of 4.2%. Thereafter, participants on the Paid-up Plan will receive 6.05% upon 8 years of service and 7.9% upon 15 years of service (which are not cumulative).
Rocio Elizondo
Mexico
Plan de prima de vacaciones
Explanation:
Vacaciones de prima o facilidad de paid-up luego de 18 meses,sin costo alguno.
www.fpiom.com/espanol/pdfs/premier_education_es.pdf

Vacaciones y Prima de Vacaciones.Los empleados públicos tienen derecho a quince (15) días hábiles de vacaciones por cada año deservicios, las cuales se liquidarán con el salario que el funcionario esté devengando en elmomento del disfrute.La prima de vacaciones será equivalente a quince días de salario por cada año de servicio.
sintesis.univalle.edu.co/1919/cirucularNo001.pdf
Selected response from:

Pau_
Grading comment
Gracias Pau! =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plan de vacaciones pagadas
Elizabeth Sánchez León
4Plan de adición de vacaciones
Сергей Лузан
4Plan de prima de vacaciones
Pau_
3Plan de vacaciones aumentados
Alex Zelkind (X)
2Plan de vacaciones pre pagas.
paula13


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plan de vacaciones aumentados


Explanation:
Me parece como buena manera para decirlo

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plan de prima de vacaciones


Explanation:
Vacaciones de prima o facilidad de paid-up luego de 18 meses,sin costo alguno.
www.fpiom.com/espanol/pdfs/premier_education_es.pdf

Vacaciones y Prima de Vacaciones.Los empleados públicos tienen derecho a quince (15) días hábiles de vacaciones por cada año deservicios, las cuales se liquidarán con el salario que el funcionario esté devengando en elmomento del disfrute.La prima de vacaciones será equivalente a quince días de salario por cada año de servicio.
sintesis.univalle.edu.co/1919/cirucularNo001.pdf

Pau_
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Gracias Pau! =)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plan de adición de vacaciones


Explanation:
otra opció. ¡Buena suerte, Rocio Elizondo!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paid-up plan
plan de vacaciones pagadas


Explanation:
Lo digo más que nada por los porcentajes que aparecen en el texto.
Suerte!

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 643

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Plan de vacaciones pre pagas.


Explanation:
When you have paid up it means that you no longer owe. In this case they’re paying up beforehand.

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search