Buy-Back Plan

Spanish translation: Plan de remuneración

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Buy-Back Plan
Spanish translation:Plan de remuneración
Entered by: Rocio Elizondo

04:35 Jan 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Buy-Back Plan
Lo podré utilizar como Plan de recuperación? (recompra no me gusta)ya que al no utilizar ese tiempo, los empleados lo recuperan en dinero.
*********
Buy-Back Plan means pay for unused Personal Holidays, Sick Leave, and Personal Time Off, paid on or about December 1 each year.
Rocio Elizondo
Mexico
Plan de remuneración (de festivos, etc.)
Explanation:
Queda remunerado el empleado por concepto de los días libres no aprovechados.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias fronterizo! =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Plan de remuneración (de festivos, etc.)
Henry Hinds
4Plan de compensacion
Alex Zelkind (X)
3plan de compensaciòn por vacaciones no gozadas
Monica Richmond
4 -1Plan de indemnización
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plan de remuneración (de festivos, etc.)


Explanation:
Queda remunerado el empleado por concepto de los días libres no aprovechados.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias fronterizo! =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Torres
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plan de compensacion


Explanation:
Otra opcion

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Plan de indemnización


Explanation:
me parece posible aquí. ¡Buena suerte, Rocio Elizondo!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Richmond: indemnizaciòn es severance pay
2 days 8 hrs
  -> But looks as a possibility anyway, Monica Richmond!

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plan de compensaciòn por vacaciones no gozadas


Explanation:
se puede agregar compensaciòn monetaria

Monica Richmond
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search