in all practicality

Spanish translation: en la practica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in all practicality
Spanish translation:en la practica
Entered by: rgguitian

17:16 Jan 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: in all practicality
CONTEXTO: In the absence of being able to transfer data under Safe Harbour principles, Aon may only transfer personal data develop data if (i) consent is obtained of the data subject and/or (ii) by entering into Data Transfer Agreements. Such Data Transfer agreements are required to (a) incorporate the principles derived from the Directive, and (b) be notified and be acceptable to the Data Protection authority (in all practicality they will require that consent of each individual is obtained).
rgguitian
Spain
en la práctica
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4en la práctica
Henry Hinds
5 +1En términos prácticos/para todos los fines
Sp-EnTranslator
4en todas cosas prácticas
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en la práctica


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: As in, "In all practicality, these defeated, cynical attitudes become the core operational mode of the company." Or, "What you need to realize is that in all practicality, there is just not that much electricity in a stick of wood."
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Valentín.

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Dominique.

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabelle.

agree  Mónica Guzmán
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en todas cosas prácticas


Explanation:
probablemente. ¡Buena suerte, rgguitian!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En términos prácticos/para todos los fines


Explanation:
Como en "for all purposes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 19:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<para fines prácticos>

otra opción

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Ines.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search