warez

Spanish translation: softaware ilegal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warez
Spanish translation:softaware ilegal
Entered by: cuco

11:22 Jan 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: warez
illegal sites related to warez
diego
Warez - o "software pirata"
Explanation:
Se suele dejar así (es jerga). O bien utiliza "software pirata".
Salud
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Warez - o "software pirata"
Javier Herrera
5software ilegal
Edward Potter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Warez - o "software pirata"


Explanation:
Se suele dejar así (es jerga). O bien utiliza "software pirata".
Salud

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
42 mins

agree  Miquel
1 hr

agree  Rocío Boada del Sol (X): Sí, yo dejaría warez tal cual.
1 hr

agree  Ramon Somoza: Es parte de la jerga de la piratería informática.
1 hr

agree  Fabricio Castillo: Warez nomás. Bien
3 hrs

agree  Ricardo Castaño
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali: Warez
7 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
software ilegal


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

"Warez" es la forma de escribir "wares" de los piratas.

Edward Potter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search