"You would not swear a man's life away falsely before a magistrate

Spanish translation: No cometerías perjurio para acabar con la vida de un hombre frente a un magistrado,

13:21 Jan 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "You would not swear a man's life away falsely before a magistrate
You would not swear a man's life away falsely before a agistrate, but do you take equal care not to slander a backbite him?
Teresa Gmez Pazos
Spanish translation:No cometerías perjurio para acabar con la vida de un hombre frente a un magistrado,
Explanation:
¿pero te cuidas de igual manera de no difamarlo, desacreditarlo?

Espero esto te ayude.
Saludos,
Marta María
Selected response from:

Marta Bianchi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2No perjurarías para que un hombre perdiese la vida delante de un magistrado
Ramon Somoza
4 +3No cometerías perjurio para acabar con la vida de un hombre frente a un magistrado,
Marta Bianchi
5No darías falso testimonio ante un juez sabiendo que la vida de un hombre está en juego
Maria Belarra
5No darías falso testimonio contra un hombre ante un magistrado
Frida Tussie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You would not swear a man's life away falsely before a magistrate
No perjurarías para que un hombre perdiese la vida delante de un magistrado


Explanation:
¿no debería ser "AND backbite him" o "TO backbite him"?

....pero no tienes igual cuidado de no difamarle y desacreditarle

ó

....pero no tienes igual cuidado de no difamarle para desacreditarle

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Inés

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No cometerías perjurio para acabar con la vida de un hombre frente a un magistrado,


Explanation:
¿pero te cuidas de igual manera de no difamarlo, desacreditarlo?

Espero esto te ayude.
Saludos,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
26 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke
1 hr

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No darías falso testimonio contra un hombre ante un magistrado


Explanation:
----

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No darías falso testimonio ante un juez sabiendo que la vida de un hombre está en juego


Explanation:
Es otra opción. Creo que "ante un juez/magistrado" debería estar después de "dar falso testimonio/cometer perjuio/mentir..", no al final de la frase.
Suerte.

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search