burdensome

Spanish translation: Oneroso. Carga onerosa, un estorbo oneroso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burdensome
Spanish translation:Oneroso. Carga onerosa, un estorbo oneroso
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

13:27 Jan 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: burdensome
, be more forward looking and not be so burdensome as to distract companies form actual performance improvement
Bravatt
oneroso
Explanation:
Carga onerosa, un estorbo oneroso
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oneroso
Sergio Aguirre
4 +1y no generar demasiado trabajo administrativo
Refugio
3y que no sea tan pesado
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oneroso


Explanation:
Carga onerosa, un estorbo oneroso

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  Alicia Jordá: claro, Sergio campéon!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias campeonísima wAlice

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
y que no sea tan pesado


Explanation:
Pherhaps to colloquial

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y no generar demasiado trabajo administrativo


Explanation:
It sounds as though it refers to some evaluation process. For an example in a noncorporate field, the current mania for assessment in American public schools generates a burdensome amount of paperwork and "teaching to the test", which distracts from actual performance improvement.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Definitely the best conjecture, for want of more context....probably "una carga administrativa excesiva". Yes.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search