foam strip

Spanish translation: burlete

18:40 Jan 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: foam strip
Fit the foam strip into an open window and close the window on to it to fill or minimise the gap and seal the hose.

Se trata de las instrucciones de un aparato de aire acondicionado.

Gracias.
mariadm
Spanish translation:burlete
Explanation:
Es una tira adhesiva de espuma de goma. En síntesis lo que se llama un burlete (weather strip).

Esperemos las opiniones de los colegas.

Saludos,
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4burlete
Silvia Sassone
5 +1tira de hule espuma
mslang
5 +1tira de espuma
Ivannia Garcia
5tira/pedazo de espuma
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3tira de gomaespuma
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tira/pedazo de espuma


Explanation:
que actúa como empaque, por lo que se ve.

Suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
burlete


Explanation:
Es una tira adhesiva de espuma de goma. En síntesis lo que se llama un burlete (weather strip).

Esperemos las opiniones de los colegas.

Saludos,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: muy correcto tamnbién. Acabo de ver la palabra en el DRAE.
4 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
9 mins

agree  Fabricio Castillo
1 hr

agree  Hector Aires
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tira de espuma


Explanation:
ref: oxford supelex

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: eso
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tira de hule espuma


Explanation:
suerte

mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 573

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram
40 mins
  -> gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tira de gomaespuma


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2510




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search