fold

Spanish translation: retirarse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fold (poker)
Spanish translation:retirarse
Entered by: Alan Lambson

22:20 Jan 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fold
En un juego de póquer.

Another gambler, who is playing poker, might have no idea of what the competition has to offer and uses a more intuitive, less structured and formalised approach to assessing the potential risks and rewards of folding or playing.
Alan Lambson
retirarse
Explanation:
retirarse del juego o continuar jugando

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-13 22:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster online:
7 a : to concede defeat by withdrawing (one\'s cards) from play (as in poker) b : to bring to an end
intransitive senses
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Perfecto, gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7retirarse
George Rabel
5 +3pasar
Fabricio Castillo
3no entrar
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no entrar


Explanation:
no entrar en el juego, ya que folding es poner las cartas boca abajo

8. Cards. to place (one's cards) facedown so as to withdraw from the play.

RANDOM HOUSE

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pasar


Explanation:
En póker se "pasa" o se juega. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Silvia!

agree  Leonardo Parachú
40 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Leo!

neutral  Will Matter: see above for 'pass' versus 'fold' in English.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Will. I don't know much of this game.

agree  Maximiliano Jozami: http://www.pokernews.com/pokerterms/fold.html
1140 days
  -> ¡Garcias, Maximiliano!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
retirarse


Explanation:
retirarse del juego o continuar jugando

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-13 22:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster online:
7 a : to concede defeat by withdrawing (one\'s cards) from play (as in poker) b : to bring to an end
intransitive senses


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538
Grading comment
Perfecto, gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
0 min
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  aviloria
2 mins
  -> gracias, aviloria

agree  Fernando Díez
8 mins
  -> >> Gracias, Fernando

agree  mslang
18 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Will Matter: there is a significant difference between 'folding' & 'passing" because a player can pass more than once (play continues) but only fold once (game is over for that player by their own choice) so this answer is best.
2 hrs
  -> gracias, will. Yo en realidad nunca he jugado poker en mi vida, siempre se aprende algo nuevo.

agree  paula13: if you have any poker qs, listen to kenny rogers. :) " You gotta know when to hold them, know when to fold them, know when to walk away and know when to run."
2 hrs
  -> thanks, paula, yee-haw!

agree  buadog: abandonar esa mano
13 hrs
  -> thanks, buadog

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X): Coincido en que es abandonar o retirarse y no "pasar" en este caso.
15 hrs

disagree  Maximiliano Jozami: http://www.pokernews.com/pokerterms/fold.html
1140 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search