pie

Spanish translation: tarta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pie
Spanish translation:tarta
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

23:39 Jan 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pie
like apple pie
tarta
Explanation:
tarta de manzana, pastel de manzana
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12tarta
Katerina Kallitsi
5 +2pastel
Osmundo Barros
5pie/tartaleta
ingridbram


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
tarta


Explanation:
tarta de manzana, pastel de manzana

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Pina

agree  Patricia Baldwin: more american than apple pie?
33 mins
  -> 8-)

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Ines Insua
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Nado2002
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando

agree  Peters Trans
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Angélica Romero-Santana: tarta en España, pastel en Hispanoamérica
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Jablon
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  María Alejandra Funes
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  Maria Belarra: tarta de manzana .. mmmmm
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  Cristina Canivell
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pastel


Explanation:
o "empanada"

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: ¿El pie tiene tapa? En ese caso es pastel, ¿verdad?
42 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
7 hrs

neutral  ingridbram: pastel no es lo mismo que pie, como dice Fabricio el pie tiene tapa y el pastel no
21 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pie/tartaleta


Explanation:
En México se dice igual pie

Depende del país, porque en México, no se usa ni tarta ni empanada, pero tal vez podrías decir también tartaleta y eso sí se entendería aunque lo más común sea pie, tal cual

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search