International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

dont you miss me

Spanish translation: ¿no me extrañas?/ ¿no me echas de menos?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dont you miss me
Spanish translation:¿no me extrañas?/ ¿no me echas de menos?
Entered by: Pau_

04:45 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dont you miss me
its a question
ingrid
¿no me extrañas?
Explanation:
Lit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 04:53:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra posibilidad:
¿no me echas de menos?
Selected response from:

Pau_
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9¿No me echas de menos?
Fernando Muela Sopeña
4 +9¿no me extrañas?
Pau_
5¿Me extrañas?
ingridbram
4 +1¿no me echas en falta?
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
¿no me extrañas?


Explanation:
Lit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 04:53:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra posibilidad:
¿no me echas de menos?

Pau_
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
2 mins
  -> gracias Dominique

agree  Andrea Ali
2 mins
  -> gracias Andrea

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
16 mins
  -> gracias Ines

agree  Pamela Peralta
41 mins
  -> gracias Pamela

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
6 hrs
  -> gracias Isabelle

agree  sileugenia
10 hrs
  -> gracias sileugenia

agree  ingridbram
14 hrs
  -> gracias ingridbram

agree  Nado2002
20 hrs
  -> gracias Nado

agree  maris253
2 days 43 mins
  -> gracias maris

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
¿No me echas de menos?


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad, más corriente en España.

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ruth

agree  Maria Belarra
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  Peters Trans
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Angélica Romero-Santana
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  yvette1
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
6 hrs

agree  Cristina Canivell
18 hrs

agree  Nado2002
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿no me echas en falta?


Explanation:
another option

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
33 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Me extrañas?


Explanation:
another option

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search