I want to kiss you, even if it's just for this last time

Spanish translation: Quiero besarte, aun cuando sea por esta última vez

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I want to kiss you, even if it's just for this last time
Spanish translation:Quiero besarte, aun cuando sea por esta última vez
Entered by: Maria Alonso

22:00 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I want to kiss you, even if it's just for this last time
it's a cute flirty/begging question
Ingrid
Quiero besarte, aun cuando sea por esta última vez
Explanation:
saludos!!!! MAC
Selected response from:

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Grading comment
Spank you much mi amigo! hasta
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8quiero besarte, aunque sea la última vez
adamk
5 +3Quiero besarte, aun cuando sea por esta última vez
Maria Alonso
5quisiera besarte aunque esta fuera la ultima vez
lauraloris
5quiero besarte, aunque sea una vez más
Alfredo Gonzalez
5Quiero darte un beso/quiero besarte aunque sea por última vez
ingridbram


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i want to kiss you, even if it's just for this last time
quiero besarte, aunque sea una vez más


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Quiero besarte, aun cuando sea por esta última vez


Explanation:
saludos!!!! MAC

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Spank you much mi amigo! hasta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
2 mins
  -> Gracias Inés!!!!

agree  Alejandro Umerez
53 mins
  -> Gracias Alejandro!

agree  Gabriel Castillo-Thomas
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gabriel!!!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
quiero besarte, aunque sea la última vez


Explanation:
¡Que triste!

Me gusta así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 23:33:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también puede ser \"aunque sea por última vez\"

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Lozano
31 mins
  -> gracias gabriela

agree  Raquel Dominguez
46 mins
  -> gracias rdom

agree  Cristina Canivell
1 hr
  -> gracias cristina (quiero agregar a todos "gracias dioscito gracias mamá" :) )

agree  Edward Potter: What is it you all are agreeing to when you say "agree"?
1 hr
  -> with the translation, I guess. Beats me. Thanks!

agree  Nado2002
1 hr
  -> gracias nado

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
7 hrs
  -> gracias dominique

agree  Maria Belarra
9 hrs
  -> gracias maria

agree  Peters Trans
12 hrs
  -> gracias toulouse

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quiero darte un beso/quiero besarte aunque sea por última vez


Explanation:
por última vez

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quisiera besarte aunque esta fuera la ultima vez


Explanation:
Teniendo en cuenta la segunda parte de esta frase ... "aunque fuera la ultima vez" tiene una connotacion negativa, como si algo malo fuera a suceder. Por esta razon utilizaria el condicional para ambos verbos.

lauraloris
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search