200th anniversary

Spanish translation: bicentenario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:200th year, bicentennial
Spanish translation:bicentenario

17:47 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 200th anniversary
As Haiti celebrates its 200th year of independence....
Rosario Gomez
Canada
el Bicentenario de su Independencia
Explanation:
O, con minúscula, el bicentenario de su Independencia.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18el Bicentenario de su Independencia
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1el bicentenario
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
el Bicentenario de su Independencia


Explanation:
O, con minúscula, el bicentenario de su Independencia.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
0 min

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
1 min

agree  Juan Jacob: Fácil.
1 min

agree  Osmundo Barros
1 min

agree  Jesus Garrido-Muro
2 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke
2 mins

agree  Daniela Monti
2 mins

agree  yvette1
2 mins

agree  adamk
9 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
11 mins
  -> Gracias a todos.

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
35 mins

agree  Mirelluk: minusculo.
52 mins
  -> Cierto, con minúscula en esta frase. Como fiesta nacional dentro de Haití podría hablarse del "Bicentenario de la Independencia"

agree  Maria Lorenzo
1 hr

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr

agree  Maria Belarra: con minuscula en este contexto. con mayúscula si se dijera, por ejemplo, "el año del Bicentenario"
6 hrs

agree  Sabina La Habana Reyes
8 hrs

agree  A.L.
14 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X): claro
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el bicentenario


Explanation:
el bicentenario de su independencia

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
1 hr
  -> que amable




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search