lower body

Spanish translation: la parte inferior del cuerpo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lower body
Spanish translation:la parte inferior del cuerpo
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:26 Jan 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: lower body
Pilates for the Lower Body VHS
Daniela Pesce
la parte inferior del cuerpo
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4la parte inferior del cuerpo
Henry Hinds
4 +1el Cuerpo Inferior
Frida Tussie
4tronco inferior
Maureen Dolan
2medio cuerpo inferior
BristolTEc


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la parte inferior del cuerpo


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana
0 min
  -> Gracias, Indiana.

agree  Carolina B (X)
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Carolina.

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Euroko.

agree  Ruth García: Yo acabo de llegar de mi clase de Pilates y ES ESO EXACTAMENTE... ¡Os lo recomiendo a todos! :-) ¡Buen finde!
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el Cuerpo Inferior


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de un significado diferente del de "parte inferior del cuerpo". Se necesita más contexto.

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
1 day 3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
medio cuerpo inferior


Explanation:
Es común utilizar medio cuerpo, pero tenemos que decir que mitad.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 415

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tronco inferior


Explanation:
Me suena.

Maureen Dolan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search