buy monies

Spanish translation: caja chica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buy monies
Spanish translation:caja chica
Entered by: Jorge Milazzo

16:53 Jan 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: buy monies
The supervisor coordinates the team’s support functions to include facilities and equipment, budget and audit activities, including buy monies accounting.
Jorge Milazzo
Argentina
contabilidad de dinero en efectivo utilizado en investigaciones criminales
Explanation:
casi todas las referencias llevan a este uso policial, aunque alguna tb. le da un sentido a "caja chica", dinero disponible cash para gastos inmediatos no previstos de antemano.
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias. Muy útil lo de "caja chica".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fondos para adquisiciones
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 -1contabilidad de dinero en efectivo utilizado en investigaciones criminales
buadog


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondos para adquisiciones


Explanation:
Es una manera informar de decirlo.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5670

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contabilidad de dinero en efectivo utilizado en investigaciones criminales


Explanation:
casi todas las referencias llevan a este uso policial, aunque alguna tb. le da un sentido a "caja chica", dinero disponible cash para gastos inmediatos no previstos de antemano.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Gracias. Muy útil lo de "caja chica".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  adamk: El contexto descarta la posibilidad de que sea este el significado; ningún criminal que usa términos como "buy money" tiene un equipo de contadores
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search