Graduated licensing strategies

Spanish translation: sistemas de licencias progresivas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Graduated licensing strategies
Spanish translation:sistemas de licencias progresivas
Entered by: Garboktrans

18:18 Jan 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Graduated licensing strategies
Provisional subjects to be covered in conference:

• Raising the standards of driver education
• Driver re-training and re-testing
• International harmonisation programmes for driver training
• Graduated licensing strategies
• Overcoming the deficiencies of current driving tests
• Hazard awareness training and testing
• Driver training in 'green driving' techniques
• Open forum for suggestions for inclusion in an expanded training curriculum
• Training for alcohol and drug abuse by drivers
• Saving lives of the post-test vulnerable young drivers
• Higher skills and qualifications for driving instructors
• Open forum on current problems for professional driving instructors
• Reducing death through training and education
• Should instructors teach pedestrian safety?
• Disabled driver training
Garboktrans
Spain
sistemas de licencias graduales/progresivas
Explanation:
primero puede conducir coches a no más de X por hora durante Y tiempo,
luego la licencia para vehículo industrial, luego la de autobús, etc
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sistemas de licencias graduales/progresivas
Pablo Grosschmid
5estrategias/programas graduales para la obtención de la licencia de conducir
whoever
4criterios de obtención del permiso de conducir
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
graduated licensing strategies
sistemas de licencias graduales/progresivas


Explanation:
primero puede conducir coches a no más de X por hora durante Y tiempo,
luego la licencia para vehículo industrial, luego la de autobús, etc

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criterios de obtención del permiso de conducir


Explanation:
un saludo!

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estrategias/programas graduales para la obtención de la licencia de conducir


Explanation:
Another alternative. Good luck!

whoever
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 168




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search