to spin straw into gold

Spanish translation: cómo transformar la paja en oro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to spin straw into gold
Spanish translation:cómo transformar la paja en oro
Entered by: Valeria Verona

02:41 Jan 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Design
English term or phrase: to spin straw into gold
As in:
"Spin Straw Into Gold: How Development Teams Can Translate Consumer Research Into Must-Have Products" (title for a presentation).
I am not sure what this means. TIA.
Valeria Verona
Argentina
como transformar la paja/plomo en oro
Explanation:
..o el plomo en oro, siguiendo el simil de la piedra filosofal

Selected response from:

Francisco Bolaños
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1como transformar la paja/plomo en oro
Francisco Bolaños
5convertir algo comun y corriente en algo de gran valor
Refugio


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como transformar la paja/plomo en oro


Explanation:
..o el plomo en oro, siguiendo el simil de la piedra filosofal



Francisco Bolaños
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): Sí, alude al cuento infantil "Rumpelstiltskin" de los Hnos. Grimm, en el cual una joven debe transformar paja en oro para el rey. Para la tarea se vale de un huso mágico que le da Rumpelstiltskin. Luego la joven se casa con el rey, tiene una beba y......
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convertir algo comun y corriente en algo de gran valor


Explanation:
metaforicamente, del cuento de Rumpelstiltskin

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search