building plant

Spanish translation: fabricas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:building plant
Spanish translation:fabricas

18:09 Jan 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: building plant
CTI - Italian Thermotechnical Committee, Energy and Environment - is organising the convention "Development of the legal framework of the building-plant system".
The EPD directive and the definition of energy certification create the need to reexamine the legal framework that was defined in the early nineties, as well as the whole system of technical legislation associated with these provisions. In this situation the CTI's recommendation CTI 03/3 (and related documents), on the energy performance of buildings with regard to the heating and preparation of hot water for hygienic sanitary uses, was intended to produce
César Cornejo Fuster
fabricas
Explanation:
=8^J
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sistema de construcción de plantas nucleares
Indiana
5fabricas
Gabo Pena
4sistema de edificaciones
Juan R. Migoya (X)
4edificación de central nuclear
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edificación de central nuclear


Explanation:
Hyundai, DaimlerChrysler begin building plant

Trailer/Body Builders, Jan 1, 2003 Brought to you by:

Print-friendly format
E-mail this information

Hyundai Motor Co and DaimlerChrysler AG broke ground for construction of their new engine plant in Hyundai's Chonju Commercial Vehicle Plant in Seoul, South Korea. The two companies in 2001 formed a new 50:50 engine joint venture named Daimler Hyundai Truck Corp.

The 34,000-square-meter Daimler Hyundai Truck plant represents an investment of US $230 million including engine development as well as plant tooling costs. It will produce DaimlerChrysler's newest 900 series diesel engines at the rate of 50,000 units annually when it becomes fully operational by 2005. Pilot production is scheduled to begin in September 2003.

More than 300 guests attended the groundbreaking including Hyundai President Dong-Jin Kim and Senior Executive Vice President Choong-Yong Kim, head of Hyundai's Commercial Vehicle Division. Representing DaimlerChrysler were President Eckhardt Cordes of the Commercial

sistema de edificación de centrales nucleares


Vehicle Division and Vice-President Rudiger Grube of strategic planning.

The plant will manufacture the 900 engines in a 4.3-liter four-cylinder version as well in six-cylinder 6.4- and 7.2-liter displacements.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 18:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sistema de edificación de centrales nucleares



    Reference: http://wasteage.com/ar/trucks_hyundai_daimlerchrysler_begin/...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema de construcción de plantas nucleares


Explanation:
exp.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de edificaciones


Explanation:
La verdad no entiendo mucho italiano, pero a ver si a tí te sirve:

"In occasione del convegno "La Direttiva 2002/91/CE sul rendimento energetico degli edifici" che si svolgerà a Milano il 26 novembre, nell'ambito di Milano Energia, il CTI presenterà ufficialmente e distribuirà ai partecipanti la Raccomandazione CTI 03/3 per il calcolo dei consumi di energia primaria degli edifici."

Un saludo.

Texto citado en:


    Reference: http://www.cti2000.it/virt/cti2000/messaggiosingolo.php3?id=...
Juan R. Migoya (X)
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fabricas


Explanation:
=8^J

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 445




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search