get over

Spanish translation: pasar de todo / evadirse / salirse del rollo

09:43 Mar 21, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Slang
English term or phrase: get over
This is for the movie Light It Up (1999)

Twenty-three hundred students
at Lincoln that day.

And most of them
didn't care about nothin',


except gettin' over,
gettin' blunted,


and gettin' that ass.
Daniela Alsina
Spanish translation:pasar de todo / evadirse / salirse del rollo
Explanation:
Aquí yo lo entiendo como "superarlo", pero en un sentido "slang", "pasar de todo" y "colocarse" (gettin' blunted), es decir, lo mismo que el que "bebe para olvidar", "gettin' blunted" entiendo que es quedarse medio "colocado", drogado, para evadir los problemas...

"Superarlo", sería el concepto, pero en un registro más de jerga, "pasar de todo", o "evadirse", creo que sería el sentido aquí... (sin saber mucho más del contexto)

Saludos cordiales.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-03-26 21:04:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, ¡un placer ser de ayuda! :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
¡¡Mil gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sin ánimos/desanimados
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3pasar de todo / evadirse / salirse del rollo
JohnMcDove
3nada mas pasando la
Rainer Zawadzki
3soportarla
Mónica Algazi
3superar (relaciones fracasadas/fallidas)(males de amor)
Ana Vozone
Summary of reference entries provided
gettin' over
Robert Carter

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soportarla


Explanation:
Aquí diríamos "bancársela", pero me consta que es una expresión regional.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 483

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superar (relaciones fracasadas/fallidas)(males de amor)


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Example sentence(s):
  • Veo a muchas chicas viajando para superar relaciones fracasadas.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin ánimos/desanimados


Explanation:
Yo diría que ¨se las pasan sin ánimos de nada¨/¨totalmente desanimados¨/¨sin bríos¨/¨sin hacer nada¨.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nada mas pasando la


Explanation:
Mexican expression

Rainer Zawadzki
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasar de todo / evadirse / salirse del rollo


Explanation:
Aquí yo lo entiendo como "superarlo", pero en un sentido "slang", "pasar de todo" y "colocarse" (gettin' blunted), es decir, lo mismo que el que "bebe para olvidar", "gettin' blunted" entiendo que es quedarse medio "colocado", drogado, para evadir los problemas...

"Superarlo", sería el concepto, pero en un registro más de jerga, "pasar de todo", o "evadirse", creo que sería el sentido aquí... (sin saber mucho más del contexto)

Saludos cordiales.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-03-26 21:04:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, ¡un placer ser de ayuda! :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
¡¡Mil gracias!!




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: gettin' over

Reference information:
There some other rather darker meanings here, which might make sense to you in the context:

Gettin Over
when people try to scam you, steal from you, f*** you over, screw you over, backstab you etc.

Gettin' Over
1. Hustling or taking advantage of someone
2. Getting money for little or no work

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Gettin Over

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search