bottle tight

Spanish translation: con cierre hermético

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottle tight
Spanish translation:con cierre hermético
Entered by: María Florencia Méndez

15:23 Apr 24, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / tubes
English term or phrase: bottle tight
845.2 Control and Limiting of Gas Pressure

845.2.1 Control and Limiting of Gas Pressure in Holders, Pipelines, and All Facilities That Might at Times Be Bottle Tight.

Suitable types of protective devices to prevent overpressuring of such facilities include
(a) spring-loaded relief valves of types meeting the provisions of BPV Code, Section VIII
(b) pilot-loaded back-pressure regulators used as relief valves, so designed that failure of the pilot system or control lines will cause the regulator to open
(c) rupture disks of the type meeting the provisions of BPV Code, Section VIII, Division 1

Thanks
María Florencia Méndez
con cierre hermético
Explanation:
Me refiero a los envases.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3con cierre hermético
Mónica Algazi
5hermético
Marina Páez


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con cierre hermético


Explanation:
Me refiero a los envases.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 491
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rainer Zawadzki
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rainer. : )

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María-José. : )

agree  MecduBois11
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo. : )

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hermético


Explanation:
"Bottle tight" No es un término completamente real o correcto, pero en el texto se refiere a un objeto hermético, específicamente a oleoductos o gaseoductos.

Marina Páez
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search