The honourable justice

Spanish translation: Sr./Sra. Juez ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The honourable justice ...
Spanish translation:Sr./Sra. Juez ...
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

19:31 Jun 6, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: The honourable justice
Hola! ¿Cómo traducirían honourable justice? Es una traducción de Canadá. Gracias de antemano!
Carolina316
[El] Sr./[La] Sra. Juez
Explanation:
Aunque es absolutamente correcta la traducción de Mónica Colangelo, yo me inclinaría por una solución menos formal (plain Spanish). (El artículo determinado iría o no, dependiendo de dónde se encuentre la expresión.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2017-06-07 12:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, Señora Juez ... (though "Jueza" is correct, to me it sounds ghastly!)
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Su Señoría
Monica Colangelo
3 +2[El] Sr./[La] Sra. Juez
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the honourable justice
Su Señoría


Explanation:
HTH :)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿Y cuál sería la diferencia utilizando "honourable" solo sin justice?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
3 mins

agree  Manuel Aburto: Exactamente, en este caso Justice se traduce como Juez o Magistrado, dependiendo el contexto.
1 hr

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the honourable justice
[El] Sr./[La] Sra. Juez


Explanation:
Aunque es absolutamente correcta la traducción de Mónica Colangelo, yo me inclinaría por una solución menos formal (plain Spanish). (El artículo determinado iría o no, dependiendo de dónde se encuentre la expresión.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2017-06-07 12:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, Señora Juez ... (though "Jueza" is correct, to me it sounds ghastly!)

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Gracias!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: If "The Honorable Justice" is followed by a name (and this collocation usually is) then this one is the one to use
5 hrs
  -> De acuerdo. Gracias, Lorenita.

agree  Robin Levey: La fórmula es la correcta dado el contexto (seguido por el nombre y apellido).
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robin. Saludos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search