falls prima facie

Spanish translation: pertenece prima facie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:falls prima facie
Spanish translation:pertenece prima facie
Entered by: MPGS

16:40 Jun 26, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: falls prima facie
Hola! Sé que prima facie no se traduce, pero no sé qué traducción darle a "falls", ¿alguna sugerencia?

Recognizing a presumption that such information falls prima facie within the privileged category will better ensure that the objectives...

Gracias de antemano!
Carolina316
pertenece prima facie
Explanation:
es prima facie
corresponde prima facie

HTH
:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2017-07-03 12:48:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

muchas gracias a todos
:-)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pertenece prima facie
MPGS
3se inscribe prima facie
Ana Vozone
3corresponde prima facie [a]
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corresponde prima facie [a]


Explanation:
"prima facie" iría en letra cursiva.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 483

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se inscribe prima facie


Explanation:
Suggestion.


Example sentence(s):
  • En consecuencia, no se inscribe prima facie en el ámbito del derecho internacional.
  • En orden a la contraposición entre arbitraje interno y arbitraje internacional, la Ley de Arbitraje de 2003 se inscribe, prima facie, en el marco de una tendencia
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pertenece prima facie


Explanation:
es prima facie
corresponde prima facie

HTH
:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2017-07-03 12:48:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

muchas gracias a todos
:-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
16 mins
  -> tank you Ellen. Best :-)

agree  Juan Gil: De acuerdo, pero con se: '...se corresponde prima facie'. Colocar 'prima facie' en itálicas
35 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Juan. Saludos :-)

agree  Ramon Ferreyros
57 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Ramon Saludos :-)

agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs
  -> thank you, John. Best. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search