Blemish

Spanish translation: defecto o imperfección

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blemish
Spanish translation:defecto o imperfección
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

14:31 Jun 30, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / ISO
English term or phrase: Blemish
Gracias de antemano por su ayuda.

Blemish (Blemish is not an ISO grade and is for
informational purposes only).
Lida Garcia
Peru
defecto o imperfección
Explanation:
Si se trata de productos a los que se les está evaluando la calidad.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias, Mónica.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Marcar, manchar"
Cristhian Corral Martínez
3defecto o imperfección
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blemish
"Marcar, manchar"


Explanation:
It can also be a verb, "manchar", "marcar".




    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ble...
    https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/traducir/ingles-espanol/blemish
Cristhian Corral Martínez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
1 day 17 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blemish
defecto o imperfección


Explanation:
Si se trata de productos a los que se les está evaluando la calidad.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
Gracias, Mónica.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search