memorials be given to his little sister's educational fund

Spanish translation: donativos en conmemoración se dediquen a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:memorials be given to
Spanish translation:donativos en conmemoración se dediquen a
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

14:38 Feb 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: memorials be given to his little sister's educational fund
Sentence:

The family has asked that memorials been given to his little sister’s educational fund.
Hardy Moreno
conmemoraciones
Explanation:
Yo diría que "donativos en conmemoración se dediquen a...."
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conmemoraciones
Maria
4que se dirijan memoriales a la fundación educativa de su hermanita
Sergio Aguirre
4las donaciones conmemorativas se entreguen al fondo educativo de su hermana pequeña
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conmemoraciones


Explanation:
Yo diría que "donativos en conmemoración se dediquen a...."


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: La pregunta debería cerrarse, pues consta como que está todavía abierta...
4796 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las donaciones conmemorativas se entreguen al fondo educativo de su hermana pequeña


Explanation:
La familia ha pedido que las donaciones conmemorativas se entreguen al fondo educativo de su hermanita

Probablemente se refieran a <memorial donations> o <memorial gifts> en memoria de este chico.

Gratas horas.

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
The asker has declined this answer

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que se dirijan memoriales a la fundación educativa de su hermanita


Explanation:
Memoriales, escritos, cartas

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search