college sweetheart

Spanish translation: novia de la universidad - (o novio) de la facultad

17:28 Aug 31, 2017
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Biography
English term or phrase: college sweetheart
This is an excerpt from a biography describing how a person married their college sweetheart.
eblanco
Spanish translation:novia de la universidad - (o novio) de la facultad
Explanation:
Novio-a uinversitario...

Saludos cordiales.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6novia de la universidad - (o novio) de la facultad
JohnMcDove
3noviecito/a / enamorado/a de la universidad
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Mónica Hanlan
3novia de los tiempos de la universidad
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
novia de la universidad - (o novio) de la facultad


Explanation:
Novio-a uinversitario...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julian Herranz
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Julian. :-)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Beatriz. :-)

agree  Juan Gil: De acuerdo, pero yo diría 'en' en lugar de 'de'
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Juan. :-) De acuerdo, creo que puede haber muchas variantes... Saludos.

agree  Magali Bramon
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Magali. :-)

agree  Gabriela Alvarez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gabriela. :-)

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. :-) ¡Buen finde!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
novia de los tiempos de la universidad


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 491

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noviecito/a / enamorado/a de la universidad


Explanation:
Creo que el diminutivo queda mejor con la idea de 'sweetheart' ya que novio se usaría cuando la relación está más definida. En este caso creo q la idea es que en la universidad no tenían algo serio, solo que estaban enamorados y después se vuelve serio...
Mi opinión.
Suerte

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search