HAW policy

Spanish translation: política de salud y bienestar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HAW policy
Spanish translation:política de salud y bienestar
Entered by: patinba

12:38 Jul 15, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: HAW policy
Hola: mis pares son FR>ESP, pero en un documento que estoy traduciendo para una empresa alimenticia canadiense, aparecen varias palabras en inglés. Las primeras las entiendo sin problema, pero no entiendo bien a qué se refiere con "HAW policy" o cómo debo traducirlo.

Objectif : construire une bonne relation avec ces 2 nouveaux acheteurs Unilever / démo sur industrial capabilities , meat portfolio, quality and safety management, HAW policy.

Gracias por su ayuda.
Maria Castro Valdez
política de salud y bienestar
Explanation:
Tal vez?
Health and Welfare Canada - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Health_and_Welfare_Canada
Health and Welfare Canada is a former Canadian federal department established in 1944 and split into two separate departments, Health Canada and Human ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2políticas de gestión de desechos radiactivos
Chema Nieto Castañón
1política de salud y bienestar
patinba
Summary of reference entries provided
política de HAW
spielenschach1

  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
haw policy
política de salud y bienestar


Explanation:
Tal vez?
Health and Welfare Canada - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Health_and_Welfare_Canada
Health and Welfare Canada is a former Canadian federal department established in 1944 and split into two separate departments, Health Canada and Human ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
haw policy
políticas de gestión de desechos radiactivos


Explanation:
O tal vez, en el contexto dado...
higher activity radioactive waste (HAW)

https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: política de HAW

Reference information:
HAW leese como el inglés how
Yo pienso que no debes traducirlo pero el inglés no lo traduce (Université de Sciences Apliquées) – HAW que es una abreviatura alemana como puedes leer a seguir
HAW - University of Applied Sciences (HAW) = in Germany: Hochschule (University) für (of) Angewandte (Applied) Wissenschsften (Sciences) – HAW (Universidad de Ciencias Aplicadas)

Hamburger Hochbahn and one for some 11,000 m² taken by the University of Applied Sciences (HAW) in the St. Georg segment. grossmann-berger.com
[...] Teilmarkt City und die Hochschule für Angewandte Wissenschaften (HAW) mit ca. 11.000 m² Mietfläche im Teilmarkt St. - https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&q...
Si usted está interesado en uno estudio de administración de salud o más estudios en Essen, entonces encuentre aquí Universidades y aplicaciones para vuestros estudios para licenciatura/Maestría, i.e. su continuación en estudio en el vecindario de Essen
Sie interessieren Sie für ein Gesundheitsmanagement Studium oder Weiterbildung in Essen Dann finden Sie hier Hochschulen und Anbietern für Ihr Studium zum Bachelor / Master bzw. Ihre Weiterbildung im Umkreis von Essen. –
https://www.gesundheitsmanagement.de/studieren-in/essen/

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search