Never Binge Again

Spanish translation: No más atracones // Ni un atracón más

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Never Binge Again
Spanish translation:No más atracones // Ni un atracón más
Entered by: Christian Choiseul

16:33 Jul 27, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Health and weight loss
English term or phrase: Never Binge Again
This a book tittle.
The nature of the book is NOT formal, in fact it is very playful and light.
Christian Choiseul
United States
No más atracones // Ni un atracón más
Explanation:
Opciones en el mismo registro coloquial.

binge n (eating spree) (coloquial) atracón nm
comilona
https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=bi...
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos/as por sus aportes :) I am not sure yet which one I am going to use yet, but I feel more empowered to play around with the choices. Special thanks to John McDove for the playfulness of his choices. They are great! They made me giggle ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4No más atracones // Ni un atracón más
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3El último banquetazo / Se acabaron las comilonas / La última comilona
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
never binge again
No más atracones // Ni un atracón más


Explanation:
Opciones en el mismo registro coloquial.

binge n (eating spree) (coloquial) atracón nm
comilona
https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=bi...

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 812
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos/as por sus aportes :) I am not sure yet which one I am going to use yet, but I feel more empowered to play around with the choices. Special thanks to John McDove for the playfulness of his choices. They are great! They made me giggle ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Fairen: Basta de atracones?
2 hrs
  -> Sí, muy bien con "basta", saludos Sara - Bea

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: O "nunca más un atracón". Saludos, Bea!
13 hrs
  -> Otra buena, saludos Chema - Bea

agree  JohnMcDove: "Ni una comilona más"...
15 hrs
  -> ...y todos a dieta ¡qué rollo! Salu2 John

agree  Robert Carter
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Gracias Robert - Bea

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
never binge again
El último banquetazo / Se acabaron las comilonas / La última comilona


Explanation:
Algunas opciones adicionales.

Estaría bien tener algo de contexto adicional, para encontrar algún juego divertido, pero ahí dejo eso, por si inspira en algo.

Harto de hartarme...

El diablo harto de carne... (se metió a fraile)

Ni un hartazgo más...

Desde ahora, frugalidad...

Frugalidad, Sobriedad, y ninguna Comilona más...

Se acabó lo de ponerse hasta el c*lo...

Guerra a la Glotonería...

Nunca más seré (un) glotón...

El fin de la glotonería tal como la conocemos.

Uy..., voy a ver si ceno algo más... ;-)

¡Saludos cordiales, salud y buenos alimentos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs (2018-07-30 05:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Comilonas? Nunca más.

Di NO a las comilonas.

(Similar al conocido eslogan: "Di NO a la droga, di SÍ a la vida")

De esta carne (ya) no comeré (Similar al dicho "Nunca digas: 'de esta agua no beberé'".)

La Caída del Imperio Glotomano... ;-)

Yo, Glotoclaudio...

Alea jacta est - (la suerte está echada) decidimos no comer...

Se acabó el pan y el circo

Nunca más panem et circenses

Para fame (Prepárate para el hambre... similar a "Para bellum" - prepararse para la guerra, en latín. Si vis pacem, para bellum, ya se sabe.)

Bueno, se nota que ya es hora de que me vaya a dormir... ;-)

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-08-02 14:59:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ha-ha! (You're specially welcome! ;-)

Glad to be of help, Christian. It is always good to have some merriment.

And as the "Biblical" song goes, "Always look on the bright side of life..."

(I know--your name is not Brian... ;-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search