Criterion-Referenced Scoring

Spanish translation: Puntuación [Evaluación] según criterio de referencia

21:09 Aug 14, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Criterion-Referenced Scoring
English term or phrase: Criterion-Referenced Scoring
Criterion-Referenced Scoring
The passing standard for the Massage & Bodywork Licensing Examination (MBLEx) is adopted by the FSMTB Board of Directors using a recommendation from subject matter experts under the direction
of professionals in testing and psychometrics. The criteria define the minimum acceptable level of competence required for the safe and effective practice of massage/bodywork. The passing standard is determined by a criterion-referenced method, which is commonly used in licensing examinations. A criterion-referenced passing score applies minimum standards for competent practice to all candidates.

MUCHAS GRACIAS
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:Puntuación [Evaluación] según criterio de referencia
Explanation:
El original alude específicamente a un procedimiento de evaluación basado en un criterio de referencia establecido siguiendo las recomendaciones de profesionales expertos en evaluación y psicometría. Se define así una puntuación de corte en base al criterio de referencia (criterion-referenced passing score) que establece el estándar mínimo aceptable para la práctica en cuestión.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Puntuación [Evaluación] según criterio de referencia
Chema Nieto Castañón
3según el criterio
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criterion-referenced scoring
según el criterio


Explanation:
que habitualmente se aplica en los exámenes de habilitación profesional. Según dicho criterio, se establece un puntaje de aprobación que corresponde a niveles mínimos de competencia/idoneidad técnica para todos los candidatos.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 483

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
criterion-referenced scoring
Puntuación [Evaluación] según criterio de referencia


Explanation:
El original alude específicamente a un procedimiento de evaluación basado en un criterio de referencia establecido siguiendo las recomendaciones de profesionales expertos en evaluación y psicometría. Se define así una puntuación de corte en base al criterio de referencia (criterion-referenced passing score) que establece el estándar mínimo aceptable para la práctica en cuestión.


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Bea ;)

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia!

agree  Marcelo González
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcelo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search