eye-piece

Spanish translation: ocular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eye-piece
Spanish translation:ocular
Entered by: scar999

05:31 Aug 29, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / parts of a telescope
English term or phrase: eye-piece
One type is a reflecting telescope. It uses two mirrors. It also has an eye-piece
scar999
Mexico
ocular
Explanation:
En relación a un telescopio, el finderscope es el buscador (la mirilla suplementaria para orientarse) y el eye piece es el ocular, la pieza distal por la que miramos.

Pej.
Primera imagen: ocular
https://josevicentediaz.com/el-universo/telescopios-tipos-pa...

First image: eye piece
http://www.visualdictionaryonline.com/astronomy/astronomical...
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lente /lente ocular
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4 +1ocular
Chema Nieto Castañón
5Lente
José Rodríguez Gil
4Visor
Miriam Pla Pérez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lente /lente ocular


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Pla Pérez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miriam

agree  Mónica Algazi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica

agree  abe(L)solano
6 days
  -> Gracias Abe(l)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lente


Explanation:
As it seems you might be working with something related to photography I would go with just "Lente". It is the word we use to speak about cameras, binoculars and microscopes...

"Pieza de cristal, generalmente circular, con alguna de sus caras cóncavas o convexas, que se emplea en instrumentos ópticos."

E.g -- > "la lente de un microscopio; la lente de un telescopio"

Example sentence(s):
  • "la lente de un microscopio; la lente de un telescopio"

    Reference: http://dle.rae.es/?id=N7o6jFG
José Rodríguez Gil
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ocular


Explanation:
En relación a un telescopio, el finderscope es el buscador (la mirilla suplementaria para orientarse) y el eye piece es el ocular, la pieza distal por la que miramos.

Pej.
Primera imagen: ocular
https://josevicentediaz.com/el-universo/telescopios-tipos-pa...

First image: eye piece
http://www.visualdictionaryonline.com/astronomy/astronomical...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Pla Pérez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Miriam

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visor


Explanation:
Yo utilizaría también este término como posible para referirse a esa pieza donde colocar el ojo.

Traducciones para eyepiece en el diccionario Linguee inglés-español: https://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/eyepiece.ht...

Miriam Pla Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: Hola Miriam, como menciono en respuesta el Buscador es la otra pieza con la que se puede mirar al utilizar un telescopio (que es un visor/lente con menos aumentos), por lo que creo que denominaciones genéricas (visor, lente) podrían resultar ambiguas
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search