to-do

Spanish translation: pendiente

11:39 Sep 19, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / to-do
English term or phrase: to-do
After the performance review conversation, click Submit in the Workday inbox to-do, which forwards the review to the employee for acknowledgement
Here is a demo video.
Performance discussion to-do
Can the Performance discussion to-do be given to another user?
How do I print a .pdf version of the performance review for the conversation?

Busqué en distintos diccionarios y aparece, entre otros, como lío, por ejemplo, pero no va para este contexto.

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/to-do
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/to-do
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/to-do

MUCHAS GRACIAS
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:pendiente
Explanation:
Creo que viene de to-do list = lista de tareas pendientes

https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?query=to do l...
Selected response from:

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pendiente
Stuart and Aida Nelson
2para [pendiente de] hacer / (tareas) pendientes
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pendiente


Explanation:
Creo que viene de to-do list = lista de tareas pendientes

https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?query=to do l...

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yo también había puesto eso, pero pensé que estaba mal. Entonces mi conjetura era correcta, pero no la propuse porque pensé que era incorrecta. Mil gracias por la ayuda. =)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Acabo de ver tu respuesta. Pues eso mismo ;) // :)))
2 mins
  -> Gracias Chema, lo que pasa es que en Inglaterra estamos adelantados una hora :)

agree  MPGS: :-)
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Mónica Algazi
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica, saludos desde Inglaterra :)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> Gracias Beatriz :)

agree  Juan Gil
1 hr
  -> Gracias Juan :)

agree  Marina Menendez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina :)

agree  Yaotl Altan
7 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
para [pendiente de] hacer / (tareas) pendientes


Explanation:
Haría falta saber exactamente de qué estás hablando pero to-do aquí parece aludir a actividades / acciones pendientes de realización.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search