puckering sensation in the mouth that supports the system

Spanish translation: una sensación de tirantez/encogimiento en la boca que estimula el aparato digestivo/organismo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:puckering sensation in the mouth that supports the system
Spanish translation:una sensación de tirantez/encogimiento en la boca que estimula el aparato digestivo/organismo
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

13:47 Oct 5, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / Alternative medicine
English term or phrase: puckering sensation in the mouth that supports the system
Context [translated from German]:
For the essential adstringent effect take twice a day 10 to 15 drops prior to meals. Plain or with some water or juice, as needed. Bitterherbs create a puckering sensation in the mouth that supports the system. Taken as a tonic every day, [medicine name] will easily become an integral part of your daily routine.

I'm lost! TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
una sensación de tirantez/encogimiento en la boca que estimula el organismo/sistema
Explanation:
Hola Mónica: comprendo que estés perdida. Pongo esta sugerencia (sin ninguna confianza) por si te inspira algo. ¡Ánimo!
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1una sensación de tirantez/encogimiento en la boca que estimula el organismo/sistema
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1una sensación de fruncimiento en la boca (encogimiento de la boca) que mantiene el aparato digestivo
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una sensación de tirantez/encogimiento en la boca que estimula el organismo/sistema


Explanation:
Hola Mónica: comprendo que estés perdida. Pongo esta sugerencia (sin ninguna confianza) por si te inspira algo. ¡Ánimo!

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 908
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a ambos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Bea!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Lo de "estimula" tal vez funcione... Creo que hace falta ver lo que dice el alemán original...
14 hrs
  -> Sí, eso lo aclararía - Saludos John - Bea

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
una sensación de fruncimiento en la boca (encogimiento de la boca) que mantiene el aparato digestivo


Explanation:
Como Beatriz, sin gran seguridad..., con ánimos de inspirar...

¿Tal vez si consigues el alemán original sea más fácil... ?

Saludos cordiales.



JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias y buen fin de semana, John.

Asker: Y sí; hice eso y lo entendí un poco mejor.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search