Money Shop Gloucester Agent

Spanish translation: el empleado/encargado de la Money Shop de Western Union en Gloucester

14:34 Oct 13, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Money Shop Gloucester Agent
English term or phrase: Money Shop Gloucester Agent
Congratulations to the following front-line associates at Western Union Agent locations for their attention to our consumers and for their efforts in preventing possible fraudulent activity:

• xxxxx from the Money Shop Gloucester Agent in the United Kingdom

Busqué en Internet y el nombre de la empresa es Money Shop Gloucester, pero no incluye Agent. Entiendo que no es parte del nombre, ¿no?

Muchas gracias.
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:el empleado/encargado de la Money Shop de Western Union en Gloucester
Explanation:
Asi es: no es parte del nombre.

Money Shop Gloucester Agent in the United Kingdom: Agente/Encargado/Empleado del Money Shpo en Gloucester, Reino Unido.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 22 hrs (2018-10-17 13:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Congratulations to the following front-line associates at Western Union Agent locations for their attention to our consumers and for their efforts in preventing possible fraudulent activity:"

"Felicitaciones a los siguientes [empleados]/[encargados] en los Agentes Western Union por su atención a nuestros [clientes]/[consumidores] y por sus esfuerzos en prevenir actividades potencialmente fraudulentas:

Fulano de tal, de la Money Shop en Gloucester, Reino Unido"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-10-17 17:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, "Fulano de Tal, de Money Shop, en Gloucester, Reino Unido".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 66 days (2018-12-19 12:10:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer haber sido de ayuda, Romina.
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4el empleado/encargado de la Money Shop de Western Union en Gloucester
Juan Gil
4Money Shop, el agente de Western Union en Gloucester
Lester Tattersall
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
money shop gloucester agent
Money Shop, el agente de Western Union en Gloucester


Explanation:
Money Shop es una cadena de establecimientos aquí en Inglaterra. Tienen uno en el pueblo donde vivo. Son casas de empeño, principalmente - de joyas y relojes de segunda mano - y también ofrecen otros servicios, como cambiar divisas, cambiar cheques, hacer transferencias al extranjero... y se ve que hacen dichas transferencias a traves de la red de Western Union; por eso dicen que es su "Agent". Pero el establecimiento no pertenece a la Western Union, ni muchísimo menos. Trabaja con ellos, nada más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-10-14 20:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor "...agente de la Western Union"

Lester Tattersall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
money shop gloucester agent
el empleado/encargado de la Money Shop de Western Union en Gloucester


Explanation:
Asi es: no es parte del nombre.

Money Shop Gloucester Agent in the United Kingdom: Agente/Encargado/Empleado del Money Shpo en Gloucester, Reino Unido.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 22 hrs (2018-10-17 13:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Congratulations to the following front-line associates at Western Union Agent locations for their attention to our consumers and for their efforts in preventing possible fraudulent activity:"

"Felicitaciones a los siguientes [empleados]/[encargados] en los Agentes Western Union por su atención a nuestros [clientes]/[consumidores] y por sus esfuerzos en prevenir actividades potencialmente fraudulentas:

Fulano de tal, de la Money Shop en Gloucester, Reino Unido"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-10-17 17:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, "Fulano de Tal, de Money Shop, en Gloucester, Reino Unido".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 66 days (2018-12-19 12:10:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer haber sido de ayuda, Romina.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por la ayuda!




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
goo.gl/nsXhZe
As far as I can tell, it is called "The Money Shop" and the word "Pawnbroker" underneath on the sign. It is located in Gloucester, England.

However, I don't see anything indicating that it is a Western Union outlet; but then further links seem to support that there is a Western Union outlet there (see link below):

The Money Shop Gloucester
https://www.themoneyshop.com/south-west/gl1-1sz/
Products offered in the store. Pawnbroking; Retail Jewellery; Cash For Gold; Travel Money; Cheque Cashing; Western Union; Pre-Paid Cash Cards ...

A bit confusing. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-10-13 22:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, try this link: https://www.google.com.jm/maps/uv?hl=es-419&pb=!1s0x48710679... (the WU sign is affixed to the glass at the bottom).

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Note to reference poster
Asker: Muy interesante tu aporte. Muchas gracias.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search