Possibility grants

Spanish translation: becas de promoción educativa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Possibility grants
Spanish translation:becas de promoción educativa
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

13:02 Mar 18, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Possibility grants
El documento es un listado de las iniciativas y programas que tiene en marcha una multinacional para mejorar las condiciones de vida y educación de los más desfavorecidos.

Entre esas iniciativas están estas «possibility grants», que ya entiendo que son becas ... pero quisiera poder hilar más fino con este «possibility» y no logro encontrar que tipo de becas son.

Any ideas??

Muchas gracias
smoralestrad
becas de promoción educativa
Explanation:
En ciertos contextos podría ser "Subvenciones de capacitación".
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu aportación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1becas de promoción educativa
Mónica Algazi
3subvenciones para organizaciones benéficas
MecduBois11
2becas eventuales
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possibility grants
becas de promoción educativa


Explanation:
En ciertos contextos podría ser "Subvenciones de capacitación".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu aportación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Fairen: Entiendo que son becas, ayudas o subvenciones que “posibilitan” o dan acceso a algo (educación, capacitación). Otra opción sería “becas/ayudas para crear oportunidades”, o también “abrir oportunidades”.
23 hrs
  -> ¡También! Gracias y saludos, Sara. :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
possibility grants
becas eventuales


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que sean becas que se otorgan eventualmente, es decir con rigurosa selección, ocasionalmente, en caso muy especiales.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possibility grants
subvenciones para organizaciones benéficas


Explanation:

hasta donde entiendo:
https://brockportresearchinstitute.com/2017/07/31/grant-oppo...
...The Farash Foundation Possibility Grants address the need for funding for smaller 501(c) (3) organizations whose social entrepreneurial projects face limited funding opportunities. The grant supports social entrepreneurial projects that demonstrate fiscal responsibility while changing social needs, creating jobs, and generally helping people in challenging situations. Non-profit organizations can apply for a 1-year grant to support a range of projects, such as purchasing equipment, facility repair, short-term pilot programs, bridge funding until a known revenue stream begins, or skill development training for staff. Indirect costs that are integral to the infrastructure of the organization and necessary to ensure a viable organization, with a maximum of 15% of the grant request, may be considered for funding. This could include rent, utilities, wages for administrative staff, office supplies, telephone service, and equipment. Please read the RFP before applying...

Saludos

MecduBois11
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search