Continuums of Care

Spanish translation: programa Continnums of Care

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Continuums of Care
Spanish translation:programa Continnums of Care
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

13:47 May 21, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Continuums of Care
It appears on a Privacy Notice as it follows:
HMIS exists in order to aid Continuums of Care in complying with federal program requirements, improving the services and programs made available to individuals (including families), coordinating and evaluating necessary services, and to generate reports that will help communities and care continuums understand the complete extent and impact of homelessness.

I have reading about it, and I understand what they are but I don't come across with any official translation. I am opting for a description (see below) but I was wondering if anyone has a better suggestion :)

HMIS existe con el fin de ayudar a las coaliciones o asociaciones de agencias y entidades que se unen para proporcionar un modelo de cuidado continuo a las personas sin hogar, conocidos como Continuums of Care y a partir de ahora COC por sus siglas en inglés...

Thank you in advance!
isabelid
United States
programa Continnums of Care
Explanation:
Nombre propio, en cursiva.
https://www.google.com/search?q=continuums of care&oq=contin...
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3programa Continnums of Care
Mónica Algazi
2 +2programa de atención continua
Adolfo Fulco


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
programa Continnums of Care


Explanation:
Nombre propio, en cursiva.
https://www.google.com/search?q=continuums of care&oq=contin...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Chien-Hwa Chen: Tal cual (https://www.idahohousing.com/homelessness-services-programs/... pero hacia el final en minúsculas usaría el término ONU "atención ininterrumpida" de alguna forma (https://tinyurl.com/yyvstr3z y https://tinyurl.com/yxcxrst9).
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrés.

agree  JohnMcDove
32 mins
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Bea.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuums of care
programa de atención continua


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Lo he visto mucho también como *proceso/secuencia/modelo*, pero se podría dejar el nombre en inglés, como propone Mónica, y entre paréntesis darle un nombre en español para que la gente que lo lee entienda de qué se trata, o bien explicarlo seguido al nombre como proponés vos, Isabel.

Por lo general traducciones del inglés:
European Federation of National Organisations Working with the Homeless:
...es una parte de un proceso continuo de atención de la salud para todas las personas frente a enfermedades que limitan la vida...

https://www.feantsa.org/download/end_of_life_care_spanish_60...


Prevención sin hogar es un foco importante de los participantes en el proceso continuo de atención...

http://www.mobilecountyal.gov/files/final_caper_in_spanish_1...

... satisfacer las necesidades de diversos pacientes mediante una secuencia continua de atención orientada hacia la recuperación...

https://www.unodc.org/docs/treatment/unodc_who_programme_bro...

...incluyendo un proceso continuo de atención y servicios para el personal militar y sus familias...

http://www.trabajosocialmalaga.org/archivos/revista_dts_nume...

Proceso continuo de atención: En el campo de la medicina, describe la atención médica dada durante un período de tiempo.
https://www.cancer.gov/espanol/publicaciones/diccionario/def...


El principal informe anual de UNICEF aboga por un proceso continuo de atención de la salud de las madres y los recién nacidos

Adolfo Fulco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea. ¡Saludos!

agree  Alicia Orfalian
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alicia. ¡Saludos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search