on a time crunch

Spanish translation: Apurada/o

16:08 May 29, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / on a time crunch
English term or phrase: on a time crunch
Ok, I don’t understand why, but somehow the break room has turned into a jungle!
Great Job! Thanks for your help! I know you’re on a time crunch…I found this key earlier, maybe it can help you?
Return to Break Room

Buen día, ¿puede ser "en apuros"?

Muchas gracias.
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:Apurada/o
Explanation:
It's similar to " to be in a rush".
Selected response from:

Julieta Altamirano
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Apurada/o
Julieta Altamirano
5 +1Contra el tiempo/en contra-reloj
Phoenix III
3 +1"a mil"
Mónica Algazi
4con poco tiempo
Adolfo Fulco
3no tienes ni un segundo // no tienes un minuto
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3tener problemas de horario.
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3muy corto/-a de tiempo / andas sin tiempo para nada / vas muy pillado/-a de tiempo-y otras opciones
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apurada/o


Explanation:
It's similar to " to be in a rush".

Julieta Altamirano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con poco tiempo


Explanation:
Otra opción.
https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/time-crunched
ˈtime-crunched adjective American English informal
short of time
It’s hard for a time-crunched mom to fit exercise into her day.


Adolfo Fulco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contra el tiempo/en contra-reloj


Explanation:
según el contexto. Textualmente hablando, en una carrera contra-reloj. En el argot popular se dice "estar en contra-reloj".

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Shearer
5 mins
  -> Thanks so much!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tener problemas de horario.


Explanation:
Se que tienes problemas de horario.

Otra manera de decirlo.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"a mil"


Explanation:
Diríamos por estos lares.

http://www.english-spanish-translator.org/spanish-language-t...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: or "a millón" ;-)
6 hrs
  -> ¡Pah, eso sí que es estar apurado! :) Gracias y saludos, Christian. :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muy corto/-a de tiempo / andas sin tiempo para nada / vas muy pillado/-a de tiempo-y otras opciones


Explanation:
I know you’re on a time crunch…

Ya sé que tienes un horario muy apretado...

Sé que estás muy apurado de tiempo...

Sé que vas con la hora pegada al c...

Sé que no tienes tiempo para nada ahora mismo...

Sé que estás en una situación crítica con tu horario...

Sé que tienes un horario apretadísimo...

Saludos cordiales..., y me voy corriendo, ¡que pierdo el tren de las 2!

;-)



JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no tienes ni un segundo // no tienes un minuto


Explanation:
Estas opciones con minutos y segundos son idiomáticas y tienen el mismo registro expresivo que la expresión inglesa, por ejemplo:
- "Ya sé que no tienes ni un segundo/minuto"

Y también sin el "ni"

- "Ya sé que no tienes un minuto/segundo"



Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 896




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search