guild

Spanish translation: gremio/grupo funcional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guild
Spanish translation:gremio/grupo funcional
Entered by: abe(L)solano

19:33 Sep 12, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Other / guild
English term or phrase: guild
Final report detailing:
1. Surveys (2‐3 surveys/y) completed (including specific GPS coordinates) across the native range of
Passiflora foetida (Argentina, Paraguay, Bolivia, Peru and Ecuador)
2. A catalogue of insects (including need for focussed surveys on guilds likely to be specific and effective;
e.g. gall insects, root feeders, eriophyid mites) and pathogens (specifically rusts/smuts) present on
Passiflora foetida
3. Development of a prioritsed list of 3‐5 candidate agents, and establishment of colonies at xxxx in Argentina
4. Completion of preliminary host specificity to ensure candidate agents do not feed on edible passion fruit species; including field surveys in native range on multiple non‐target species
5. Obtain permits to export at least 1 agent in first 12 months, with a view to import of 3 agents to
Australian quarantine over 3 years

Buenas tardes, encontré que puede ser AGRUPACIÓN, pero no estoy segura.

Muchas gracias.
Romina Zaleski
gremio
Explanation:
Creo que existe un término más específico en biología, y es gremio:

http://www.scielo.org.mx/pdf/therya/v4n3/v4n3a9.pdf
Riqueza de especies y gremios tróficos de mamíferos carnívoros en una selva alta del sureste de México

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coevolución
"La tercera es la coevolución gremial, en la cual un grupo de especies actúa como un gremio; los miembros interactúan con un grupo de otras especies, resultando en un amplio conjunto de rasgos mutuamente adaptados inducidos por cada grupo de especies."

Mira esta entrada en Kudoz:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/biology-tech-c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutos (2019-09-12 20:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De la misma pregunta de Kudoz, una de las referencias:
http://ecologico.esacademic.com/1405/gremio
Y "gremio" es la traducción directa de "guild" en la mayoría de los diccionarios.
Saludos
Selected response from:

abe(L)solano
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gremio
abe(L)solano
5grupo alimenticio
David Hollywood
3 -1sociedad/asociación
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gremio


Explanation:
Creo que existe un término más específico en biología, y es gremio:

http://www.scielo.org.mx/pdf/therya/v4n3/v4n3a9.pdf
Riqueza de especies y gremios tróficos de mamíferos carnívoros en una selva alta del sureste de México

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coevolución
"La tercera es la coevolución gremial, en la cual un grupo de especies actúa como un gremio; los miembros interactúan con un grupo de otras especies, resultando en un amplio conjunto de rasgos mutuamente adaptados inducidos por cada grupo de especies."

Mira esta entrada en Kudoz:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/biology-tech-c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutos (2019-09-12 20:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De la misma pregunta de Kudoz, una de las referencias:
http://ecologico.esacademic.com/1405/gremio
Y "gremio" es la traducción directa de "guild" en la mayoría de los diccionarios.
Saludos

abe(L)solano
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perfecto. Lo había visto, pero al no conocer con exactitud el tema preferí preguntar para asegurarme de usar el término más preciso. Mil gracias por la ayuda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
41 mins
  -> ¡Gracias John!

agree  Robert Carter: Interesting, I'd never heard it used in that context before.//It's not my area of expertise either, but it really seems to be a case of not knowing what they don't know :-)
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Robert! sí, es el término correcto... pero hay gente que no lee las referencias ¡fíjate en el "disagree" más abajo!

agree  Sara Fairen: Nunca te acostarás sin saber una cosa más. No tenía ni idea de que se usase en biología :-)
1 day 22 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Sara! sí, es gremio o grupo funcional, aunque hay autores que distinguen entre ambos términos

agree  Marina Menendez
12 days
  -> ¡Gracias Marina! saludos

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sociedad/asociación


Explanation:
También.

https://www.ecured.cu/Sociedades_de_insectos

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Hollywood: not in this context
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grupo alimenticio


Explanation:
A guild describes where an insect must go to find, eat, and process food. A guild sets the stage for understanding ecological relationships. Individual orders can have insects in one or many feeding guilds.

El grupo alimenticio -feeding guild- del oso hormiguero: convivencia y especializacin̤ de las presas de sustento de los osos hormigueros neotropicales ...
El grupo alimenticio (Feeding guild) del oso hormiguero ...

https://www.si.edu › object › siris_sil_393147

El grupo alimenticio (Feeding guild) del oso hormiguero. View Online Resource 1 for El grupo alimenticio (Feeding guild) del oso hormiguero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-09-13 04:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: grupo de alimentación

General objectives of the study were: (1) to analyse the guild structure of the avian assemblage, ..... llamaron “grupos de alimentación”. .... Feeding guild.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-09-13 04:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nada que ver con gremio o sociedad/asociación


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-09-13 04:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A guild (or ecological guild) is any group of species that exploit the same resources, or that exploit different resources in related ways.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: http://ecologico.esacademic.com/1405/gremio
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search