casserole/stew pan

Spanish translation: fuente de horno/cazuela

12:24 Oct 9, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / cookware
English term or phrase: casserole/stew pan
Cómo diferenciar la traducción de estos dos términos que significan lo mismo "cazuela".

Contexto:

Casserole and stew pans come in a range of sizes in a circular or oval shape.

Gracias
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Spanish translation:fuente de horno/cazuela
Explanation:
Según las explicaciones de las referencias que indico más abajo, yo diría:
stew span = cazuela
casserole = fuente de horno

As previously noted, a distinction can be made between casseroles and stews: stewing is a cooking process whereby heat is applied to the bottom of the cooking vessel (typically over a fire or on a stove), whereas casserole is generally baked in an oven, where heat circulates all around the cooking vessel. Similarly compared, casseroles may be cooked covered or uncovered, while braises are typically covered to prevent evaporation.
Ref: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casserole

Otras referencias:
- https://cooking.stackexchange.com/questions/8742/is-there-a-...
- https://www.urban75.net/forums/threads/what-is-the-differenc...
Selected response from:

Nathalie Fernández
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fuente de horno/cazuela
Nathalie Fernández
4Cacerola / olla
Veronica Tolosa
3cazuela/cacerola/olla
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3Casserole: cazo - Stew pan: olla
Irene Gutiérrez


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fuente de horno/cazuela


Explanation:
Según las explicaciones de las referencias que indico más abajo, yo diría:
stew span = cazuela
casserole = fuente de horno

As previously noted, a distinction can be made between casseroles and stews: stewing is a cooking process whereby heat is applied to the bottom of the cooking vessel (typically over a fire or on a stove), whereas casserole is generally baked in an oven, where heat circulates all around the cooking vessel. Similarly compared, casseroles may be cooked covered or uncovered, while braises are typically covered to prevent evaporation.
Ref: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casserole

Otras referencias:
- https://cooking.stackexchange.com/questions/8742/is-there-a-...
- https://www.urban75.net/forums/threads/what-is-the-differenc...


Nathalie Fernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Borio
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Mariana!

agree  Victor Zamorano
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Víctor.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cazuela/cacerola/olla


Explanation:

El mismo artículo con diferentes nombres.
https://www.gompels.co.uk/casserole-stew-pan-stainless-steel...

https://www.ecured.cu/Olla

https://elgourmet.com/glosario/cacerola

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 213

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Casserole: cazo - Stew pan: olla


Explanation:
Hola,

Si se refiere a un producto que tengan en venta, lo ideal sería ver una foto o una descripción y saber si ya han traducido los términos anteriormente.

En este tipo de casos puede resultar útil usar Google Imágenes.
A falta de más contexto, te propongo 'cazo' y 'olla' respectivamente.

Saludos y espero que te ayude.

Irene Gutiérrez
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cacerola / olla


Explanation:
Trabajé en una empresa de artículos de bazar, los productos que venían con rótulo "casserole" (cacerola) tenían dos asas, los "stew pan" (que se traducían como "ollas") tienen una sola asa, larga, como si fuera una sartén pero profunda. De todos modos creo el uso no es tan estricto porque ambos términos se entienden bien


    https://bazarcasamartinez.com/producto/cacerola-tramontina-18cm/
    https://www.cocinaconbra.com/products/olla-alta-efficient
Veronica Tolosa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search