SEC

Spanish translation: Convención de Ingeniería Estructural (SEC)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SEC
Spanish translation:Convención de Ingeniería Estructural (SEC)
Entered by: Mariana Serio

03:04 Oct 17, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / SEC
English term or phrase: SEC
Brake release instructions are available and in correct position/place?
Presence of lever or hand wheel in the correct place is a legal requirements, when missing can lead to unsafe/impossibility of evacuation. (Refer to SEC S.H.&E. policy 3.1.5 Release of Passengers from Stalled Cars.)

Muchas gracias.
Romina Zaleski
Convención de Ingeniería Estructural (SEC)
Explanation:
Sin más contexto, puede ser eso.

S.H.&E. sería Seguridad, Salud y Medioambiente (de eso estoy segura), así que creo que estaríamos en tema.
Selected response from:

Mariana Serio
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Comisión de Seguridad / SEC
Oliver Romero
3Convención de Ingeniería Estructural (SEC)
Mariana Serio
2Section
Analía Quintián


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sec
Convención de Ingeniería Estructural (SEC)


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, puede ser eso.

S.H.&E. sería Seguridad, Salud y Medioambiente (de eso estoy segura), así que creo que estaríamos en tema.


    https://nptel.ac.in/content/syllabus_pdf/114106042.pdf
Mariana Serio
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por ayuda.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sec
Comisión de Seguridad / SEC


Explanation:
Parece tratarse de una organización gubernamental que establece normativas https://www.sec.gov/rules/policy.shtml

Propondría dejar las siglas como están, igual que cuando se enumeran normas ISO, por ejemplo.

Oliver Romero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sec
Section


Explanation:
Not enough context, but any chance "SEC" might mean Section?

Example:
Sequence of a dynamically deforming pitbull. Refer to Sec. 6.4 for parameters and performance.
https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Sequence-of-a-dynamicall...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-10-17 14:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another hint that this might mean "section":
SH&E POLICY AND STRATEGY SECTION
https://ttc.talentnest.com/en/posting/29747

Analía Quintián
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search