https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/other/6729482-keeper.html

keeper

Spanish translation: retén

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keeper
Spanish translation:retén
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

14:46 Nov 8, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / keeper
English term or phrase: keeper
Install keeper for optional secondary lock.
Close the active sash and push secondary lock pin down.
With the pin down against the sill, slide the keeper against it and secure with the provided screws.
This provides two venting options.
Alternatively, the keeper can be installed under the sash using the first keeper hole as a lock; however, this requires marking the holes then removing the sash to secure the keeper.

MUCHAS GRACIAS
Romina Zaleski
retén
Explanation:
http://www.uruguayherrajes.com.uy/productos/herra-obra.html
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hembrilla/contrachapa
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2 +1retén
Mónica Algazi
3armazón
Esther Lequipe
3Cerradero
Sarah Leonard


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cerradero


Explanation:
A mi me parece que el termino seria 'cerradero', pero no estoy segura. Quiza alguien mas sabria otro termino.

Otro catalog de referencia:
https://www.caldwell.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2015/05/0003-c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-11-08 15:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The keeper is the part of the window that engages with the lock"... Aqui tienes un video que te enseña como ajustar o cambiar un 'keeper' o cerradero:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8ImTI5hECf4


    Reference: http://https://www.richelieu.com/ca/es/categoria/herrajes-pa...
    Reference: http://https://www.amazon.co.uk/Slide-Co-173971-W-Vinyl-Wind...
Sarah Leonard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armazón


Explanation:
Podría ser el armazón.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2019-11-08 15:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción más acertada podría ser "retenedor (de puerta)", ya que según diccionarios monolingues, "Keeper" significa "something that serves to hold in place, retain, etc., as on a door lock".
Espero te sirva.


Esther Lequipe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retén


Explanation:
http://www.uruguayherrajes.com.uy/productos/herra-obra.html

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: