engagement

Spanish translation: acoplamiento

21:58 Nov 8, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / engagement
English term or phrase: engagement
Swing the bottom of the fixed panel into position until it rests on the fixed sash support profile on the sill frame assembly.
Slide the sash fast and with force to ensure the 3 sash fixing profiles catch.
Proper engagement is achieved when an audible click is heard.
To verify, the distance between the sash tower and the jamb upstand will be 2.5” (63.5mm) when fully engaged.
Install the second sash stop block onto the fixed sash support profile.

MUCHAS GRACIAS.
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:acoplamiento
Explanation:
Creo que es el término mecánico apropiado
Selected response from:

Mariana Bottillo
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acoplamiento
Mariana Bottillo
4encastre
Daniel Coria
3 +1encaje/ajuste // encajado/ajustado
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encaje/ajuste // encajado/ajustado


Explanation:
Algunas opciones:

- "Un fuerte clic indicará que está bien/correctamente encajado/ajustado"

- "Un fuerte clic indicará que se ha alcanzado/logrado el ajuste/encaje correcto"

- "Cuando quede bien encajado/ajustado se oirá un fuerte clic"

- "Cuando esté bien/correctamente ajustado/encajado, se oirá un fuerte clic"

- "Cuando haya alcanzado/logrado el ajuste correcto se oirá un fuerte clic"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-08 23:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O simplemente:
- "Cuando se haya encajado/ajustado correctamente, se oirá un fuerte clic"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 892

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Zamorano: Sí.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Víctor - Bea

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acoplamiento


Explanation:
Creo que es el término mecánico apropiado

Example sentence(s):
  • 3.7.1 Selección del acoplamiento de bandas y poleas v para la máquina cortadora para tiras de otatillo. 90. 3.7.2 Análisis mediante cargas ...

    https://ciateq.repositorioinstitucional.mx › jspui › bitstream
Mariana Bottillo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encastre


Explanation:
vaschetta/seduta "A" fin ad udire il click di avvenuto ingaggio (Fig.8). | simboli posti ..... hasta escuchar el click que indica su encastre (Fig.4A). 5. Coloque la ...
https://www.chicco.com.mx/content/dam/chicco/mx/manuales/46 ...

de esta medida, por lo cual no corra el riesgo de dañar el encastre de la llave ..... levemente el martillo hasta escuchar el clic del encastre del primer descanso.
http://www.bersa.com.ar/manuales/M-cast-TH380-22y226.pdf

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 127




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search