Drill Hammer

Spanish translation: taladro percutor

17:40 Nov 9, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Drill Hammer
English term or phrase: Drill Hammer
ITEMS REQUIRED BY INSTALLER
• Steel Toe Footwear
• Hard Hat
• Rubber Mallet
• Harness and Tie offs (per site regulations)
• Construction Pencils
• P2 Phillips Head Bits (6 inches long)
• Cordless or Pneumatic Reversible Driver
Tapcon screws or Drill Hammer for applying grommets (screw sleeves) into concrete.
• Heat Gun (Impact units only)

Buenas tardes, ¿puede ser "martillo perforador"?

MUCHAS GRACIAS
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:taladro percutor
Explanation:
En estos casos lo que se suele utilizar es un taladro percutor. La mayoría de taladros incorporan la función de percutor, es decir, que a la vez que gira la broca va dando golpes como un martillo neumático, para taladrar materiales duros como el cemento.
Selected response from:

Oliver Romero
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3taladro percutor
Oliver Romero
4rotomartillo / rotopercutor
Daniel Coria
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drill hammer
taladro percutor


Explanation:
En estos casos lo que se suele utilizar es un taladro percutor. La mayoría de taladros incorporan la función de percutor, es decir, que a la vez que gira la broca va dando golpes como un martillo neumático, para taladrar materiales duros como el cemento.


    https://taladropercutor.es/
Oliver Romero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Percutor... sí, en eso pensé... al menos así se llama en México.
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Diego Rivera
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Diego.

agree  kareltranslate
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drill hammer
rotomartillo / rotopercutor


Explanation:
Cuando es un taladro que incorpora el percutor, el orden puede ser "taladro percutor", pero cuando hablamos de un percutor o martillo que incorpora la operación rotativa similar a la de un taladro, el orden se invierte.

Incluso se pueden encontar ambas palabras juntas en "martillo rotopercutor", aunque me parece una redundancia.

Herramientas | Rotomartillo | DHR264Z - Makita Latin América
Capacidad, Concreto 26mm (1") Acero 13mm (1/2") Madera 32mm (1-1/4"). Energia de impacto, Joules 2,5J. Velocidad sin carga, 0-1,250rpm. Impactos por ...
https://makitalatinamerica.com/DHR264Z.html

Makita Cordless Drill Hammer for SDS Plus 2 x 18V, Without ...
Free delivery and returns on all eligible orders. Shop Makita Cordless Drill Hammer for SDS Plus 2 x 18V, Without Battery and Charger, DHR264Z, 100 W, 18 V.
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Makita-Cordless-Without-Battery-DHR...

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 6 hrs (2019-11-13 00:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y si es para trabajar en "concrete" (hormigón), más razón para concentrarse en lo de "percutor" o "martillo", porque un simple taladro con percutor podría no tener la suficiente potencia para usarse sobre hormigón.

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 127




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
I am not 100% convinced that a "drill hammer" is the same as a "hammer drill". Sounds more like an "impact driver/drill" (your context: for applying grommets (screw sleeves) into concrete).


A hammer drill can and usually should be used for drilling into a hard surface like brick or concrete, i.e., masonry. Some hammer drills do have a feature which allows the user to turn it back into a regular drill. In contrast, an impact driver is used mainly for driving in fasteners like screws and nails.
Hammer Drills vs. Impact Drills - Softschools.com
www.softschools.com › difference › hammer_drills_vs_impact_drills


http://es.dictindustry.com/inglés-español/cordless drill ham...
taladro percutor


https://www.google.com/search?biw=1600&bih=757&sxsrf=ACYBGNS...


https://its-tools.com/en/cordless/3013-makita-dhr162zj-basic...
Makita DHR162ZJ - SDS + Drill Hammer on LXT battery 14,4V 8mm (concrete) + Makpac (without battery or charge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2019-11-09 18:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/construction-c...
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: rotopercutora
English translation: hammer drill

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search