PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Sell out

Spanish translation: liquidación/ventas totales

08:54 Feb 25, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Contrato de alquiler
English term or phrase: Sell out
En un análisis de mercado, aparece una tabla con el siguiente encabezado:

TOP COMPANIES - SELL OUT DECEMBER 2019

¿Alguna sugerencia sobre "sell out"?

Muchas gracias.
esmeraldarl
Spanish translation:liquidación/ventas totales
Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles/sell-...

https://www.cuidatudinero.com/13181959/que-es-una-venta-de-l...
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1liquidación/ventas totales
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4situación
Vittorio Ferretti
4inventario vendido en su totalidad
Lydia De Jorge
3éxito de ventas de diciembre
David Maldonado


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sell out
situación


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sell out
éxito de ventas de diciembre


Explanation:
Tomando en consideración el significado de "agotado/gran venta" y el hecho que acompaña a las "TOP COMPANIES" podemos entenderlo de esta forma.

Esto puede ser de ayuda: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/sell-out.7023/

David Maldonado
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sell out
liquidación/ventas totales


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles/sell-...

https://www.cuidatudinero.com/13181959/que-es-una-venta-de-l...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yudith Madrazo
34 mins
  -> Gracias Yudith!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sell out
inventario vendido en su totalidad


Explanation:
Un poco larga pero es lo que significa.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search