PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

A Gmbh company

Spanish translation: Una SRL

22:14 Feb 25, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: A Gmbh company
Hola a todos, ¿cómo traducirían "A Gmbh company?"

A GmbH Company, registered in the Trade and Companies Register of München under No.W 01060/19...

Gracias de antemano!
N&Ctraducciones
Argentina
Spanish translation:Una SRL
Explanation:
Una GmbH es una Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung que significa sociedad de responsabilidad limitada.
Selected response from:

Wordy Ideas
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Una SRL
Wordy Ideas
4Empresa de responsabilidad limitada
Candelaria Turri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a gmbh company
Una SRL


Explanation:
Una GmbH es una Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung que significa sociedad de responsabilidad limitada.

Wordy Ideas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
38 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge: sin duda!
7 hrs

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
7 hrs

agree  Vittorio Ferretti: "sociedad limitada (SL)" en España
7 hrs

agree  abe(L)solano
9 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
13 hrs

agree  Natalí Felcaro
10 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Empresa de responsabilidad limitada


Explanation:
I prefer the word "empresa" because we don't know whether we are talking about a society or other kind of business.


    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/g/gmbh.asp
Candelaria Turri
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: Tu traducción es errónea. El término legal es Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada. Además "society" no se usa para una sociedad comercial en inglés. En alemán GmbH es la misma sigla que SRL en español, como LLC en inglés y SARL en francés.
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por la aclaración, Mónica. No me especializo en términos legales, y claramente tenía un concepto equivocado.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search